Somewhere in The Antelope Valley

Upright and breathing. Good thing.

Naval Career

In reverse order as the original was for job applications, there folks.
March 1992-September 1993
Tactical Electronic Warfare Squadron One Four Zero
NAS Whidbey Island, WA/USS George Washington CVN-73
Assigned on Temporary Additional Duty to Station Security Department/Restriction Barracks. Responsible for supervising and coordinating daily activities and routine of up to 40 assigned restricted personnel. Utilizing 8 to 10 staff members, conducted personnel uniform, barracks, and health-comfort inspections. Assigned restricted personnel to work details. Responsible for atmosphere of sound military bearing and discipline. Maintained restricted personnel files, initiated and processed reports and coordinated activities with Station Departments and Tennant Commands. Organized Barracks Staff watch rotation, conducted prisoner escorts to and from Naval Brig, Seattle. Served as reserve patrolman for station, conducted vehicle and foot patrols. Qualified on .38 cal. service revolver, 12 gauge shot gun, oleo-resin capsicum aerosol restraint and qualified as prisoner escort.
September-October 1992
Embarked in USS George Washington CVN-73, Ship’s Master-at-Arms Force conducting routine patrols throughout the ship, routine investigations and maintained order and discipline. Completed Afloat Law Enforcement Course and Unarmed Self Defense Training.
Retired from Active Duty 30 September 1993
April 1989-March 1992
Attack Squadron One Two Eight
NAS Whidbey Island, WA
April 1991-March 1992
Assigned to Temporary Additional Duty to Station Restriction Barracks with duties as described in previous entry.
June 1990-April 1991
Phase Maintenance/Check Crew Supervisor for up to 25 technicians performing scheduled inspections and maintenance on 20 A6 Series aircraft. Ensured proper completion of all paperwork and documentation. Counseled and evaluated assigned personnel. Liquid Dye Penetrant Inspector and Quality Assurance Inspector
April 1989-June 1990
Airframes Shop/Shift Supervisor for up to 30 technicians performing unscheduled maintenance on airframe/hydraulic power/flight control/landing gear systems of 20 A6 Series aircraft. Ensured proper completion of all pertinent paperwork and documentation. Counseled and evaluated assigned personnel. Quality Assurance Inspector
July 1987 to February 1989
Naval Air Station,  Lemoore, CA
Sea Operational Detachment
Assigned to Aircraft Intermediated Maintenance Department
Hydraulic/Pneumatic Component Repair Shop Supervisor/Technician. Performed hands on repair and supervised 8 to 15 technicians performing inspection, test and repair of aircraft hydraulic and pneumatic components and manufacture and test of rigid tubing and flexible hose assemblies. Test Stand Operator and Quality Assurance Inspector.
Airframes Division Production Supervisor for up to 40 technicians in 7 airframe component repair shops in support of tenant activities.
Embarked on USS Nimitz CVN-68 February-March 1988
November 1985 to June 1987
Attack Squadron One Four Seven
NAS Lemoore, CA/USS Kitty Hawk CV-63
November 1985-May 1986: Airframes Shop Supervisor for 15 technicians performing scheduled and unscheduled maintenance on airframe/hydraulic power/flight control/landing gear systems of 15 A7 Series aircraft. Phase inspection coordinator
May 1986-June 1987: TAD to AIMD Hydraulic/Pneumatic Shop USS Kitty Hawk CV-63 as shift and shop supervisor for 15 technicians performing inspection, test and repair of aircraft hydraulic and pneumatic components and manufacture and test of rigid tubing and flexible hose assemblies in support of embarked air wing. Quality Assurance Inspector
Deployed: Oct-Dec 1985 and Jan to June 1987
June to November 1985
Attack Squadron One Two Two
NAS Lemoore, CA
Student in A7 Series aircraft airframe/hydraulic power/flight control/landing gear systems
June 1982 to May 1985
Attack Squadron One Two Eight
NAS Whidbey Island, WA
Instructor for A6 Series aircraft airframe/hydraulic power/flight control/landing gear systems and flight deck and line operations for maintenance personnel enroute to Fleet units. Quality Assurance Inspector
April to May 1982
Trident Training Facility, Submarine Base, Bangor, WA
Student in Instructor Basic Course under orders to Attack Squadron One Two Eight for duty as Instructor
April 1979 to March 1982
Attack Squadron One Four Five
NAS Whidbey Island, WA/USS Ranger CV-61
April 1979-February 1980 Airframes shop technician/shift supervisor. Performed scheduled and unscheduled maintenance on airframe/hydraulic power/flight control/landing gear systems of 15 A6 series aircraft.
February 1980-March 1982 Assigned TAD to Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Departments of NAS Whidbey Island, WA and USS Ranger CV-61. Brake and Tubing shop at NAS Whidbey Island, manufactured and tested rigid tubing and flexible hose assemblies and performed complete repair and test of aircraft brake assemblies.
USS Ranger, Assigned to Hydraulic/Pneumatic component repair shop performing inspection, test and repair of aircraft hydraulic-pneumatic components, manufacture and testing of rigid tubing and flexible hose assemblies in support of embarked air wing. Quality Assurance Inspector
Deployed April-September 1979 and September 1980-May 1981
January to March 1979
Attack Squadron One Two Eight
NAS Whidbey Island, WA
Student on airframe/hydraulic power/flight control/landing gear systems of A6 series aircraft enroute to Attack Squadron One Four Five.
February 1977 to December 1978
Training Squadron Two Six
NAS Chase Field, Beeville, TX
Technician in airframes shop performing scheduled and unscheduled maintenance on airframe/flight control/landing gear systems on 70 T2 aircraft.
January 1974 to January 1977
USS Independence CV-62
January 1974-May 1975 assigned to V-1 Division as Aircraft Handler chocking and tying down of aircraft during flight operations. Deck edge elevator operator and sound powered telephone talker for Aircraft Handling Officer.
Attended Aviation Structural Mechanic, Hydraulics School at NATTC Memphis, TN May-Aug 1975
September 1975 to January 1977 Aircraft Intermediate Maintenance Department, Hydraulic/Pneumatic Component Repair Shop performing inspection, test and repair of aircraft hydraulic and pneumatic components and manufacture and testing of rigid tubing and flexible hose assemblies.
September 1973 to January 1974
Recruit Training Command, San Diego, CA
Basic and Apprenticeship Training

2 Responses to “Naval Career”

  1. Old NFO said

    What I want to know is about the Sub base billet… LOL I’m a retired AMS, AW, NFO.

    • retiredpo1 said

      It was the instructor school on the West Coast at the time. My class was made up of aviation types headed for RAGS and Namtradets at Lemoore, Whidbey and a few at Miramar.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: